Program

頁面擷取自-ATIS Program 0831

October 2

9:10-10:50 a.m., Conference Room
Workshop I: Critical Theory Conference: On Waiting
First Session
Chair:
David Theo GOLDBERG (University of California Humanities Research Institute, USA)
Speakers:
Kwai-Cheung LO 羅貴祥 (Hong Kong Baptist University, HONG KONG)
Title: Waiting to Know Critically
Jon SOLOMON 蘇哲安 (University of Lyon-Jean Moulin, FRANCE)
Title: Awaiting Translation Enlightenment
  
11:10 a.m.-12:40 p.m.,
Panel 1: Ecology
Chair:
Jiann-Guang Lin 林建光 (National Chung Hsing University, TAIWAN)
Presenters:
Daniel BROUDY (Okinawa Christian University, JAPAN)
Title: Waiting: A Weapon of Defense Against Military Aggression Aimed at the Environment
Catherine Ju-Yu CHENG 鄭如玉 (Fo Guang University, TAIWAN)
Title: Ecological Time in Hayao Miyazaki’s Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Christopher D. MELLEY (Okinawa Christian University, JAPAN)
Title: Locked in the Past along with Everyone Else: How We View and Think as Necessarily Past Perception and Past Thought
 
11:10 a.m.-12:40 p.m.,
Panel 2: Alternative Modernity
Chair:
Yen-Bin CHIOU 邱彥彬 (National Chengchi University, TAIWAN)
Presenters:
Ryszard W. WOLNY (University of Opole, POLAND)
Title: Samuel Backett’s Modernist Waiting For Godot And Asia’s Postmodernist Waiting For World Supremacy
Chun-Yen WANG 汪俊彥 (National Chung Hsing University, TAIWAN)
Title: Waiting to be Translated: Theatre of Traumatized Modernity in Contemporary Taiwan
Yu-Yen LIU 劉于雁 (Huafan University, TAIWAN)
Title: Tarrying with Alternative Visions: Asia and Modernities in a Global Repositioning
 
2:10 p.m.-3:40 p.m., Conference Room
Workshop II: Native Theory
First Session
Chair:
Shu-Mei SHIH 史書美 (The University of Hong Kong, HONG KONG)
Li-Chun HSIAO 蕭立君 (National Taiwan University, TAIWAN)
Speakers:
Shu-Mei SHIH 史書美 (The University of Hong Kong, HONG KONG)
Title: Waiting, Belatedness, Imitation
Chun-Mei CHUANG 張君玫 (Soochow University, TAIWAN)
Title: The Postcolonial Cyborg: on Molecular Cultural Translation
Li-Chun HSIAO 蕭立君 (National Taiwan University, TAIWAN)
Title: Theory from the Ground Up, or, the Taking Place of Native Theory
 
4:00p.m.-5:40 p.m. , Conference Room
Workshop III: Document and Limbo
Limbo and Materiality Session
Chair:
Ming-Hung Alex TU 涂銘宏 (Tamkang University, TAIWAN)
Speakers:
Masaya CHIBA 千葉雅也 ( Ritsumeikan University, JAPAN)
Title: Materiality in Limbo
Tetsuya MIURA 三浦哲哉 (Aoyama Gakuin University, JAPAN)
Title: Time and Waiting After 311
Ming-Hung Alex TU 涂銘宏 (Tamkang University, TAIWAN)
Title:“Still Waiting”: Speculating limbo in Interstellar

October 3

9:10-10:50 a.m., Conference Room
Workshop I: Critical Theory Conference: On Waiting
Second Session
Chair:
Hung-Chiung LI 李鴻瓊 (National Taiwan University, TAIWAN)
Speakers:
Ackbar ABBAS (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Title: Tsai Mingliang: Waiting for the World to Writhe in Ecstasy at Your Feet
Jenna NG 黄佩珣 (University of York, UNITED KINGDOM)
Title: Waiting and Anti-Waiting (and Wong Kar-Wai)
Nobutaka OTOBE 乙部延剛 (Ibaraki University, JAPAN)
Title: Democracy to Come, or Democracy Here and Now?
 
11:10 a.m.-12:40 p.m.,
Panel 3: Biopolitics
Chair:
Min-Tser LIN 林明澤 (National Cheng Kung University, TAIWAN)
Presenters:
Bregham DALGLIESH (University of Tokyo, JAPAN)
Title: The Possibility of Thought in the Age of Techno-cultural Control
Christophe Thouny (The University of Tokyo, JAPAN)
Title: Biopolitical Screens of Psycho-Pass: Security, Bodies and Planetary Urbanization
Manpreet Kaur JANEJA (University of Copenhagen, DENMARK)
Title: Waiting for Food
 
11:10 a.m.-12:40 p.m.,
Panel 4: Asia and the West
Chair:
Sun-Chieh LIANG 梁孫傑 (National Taiwan Normal University, TAIWAN)
Presenters:
Emily Shu-Hui TSAI 蔡淑惠 (National Chung Hsing University, TAIWAN)
Title: Flickering Light in Chaos: Schizo/Psycho-analysis, Karma, and Neo-Liberal Asia
Stankomir NICIEJA 倪丹康 (University of Opole, POLAND)
Title: Waiting for Illumination: Western Myths of the Marriage between the East and West in Contemporary Cinema
Meera LEE (Syracuse University, USA)
Title: A View from the Waiting Room: Passivity, Passion, Creativity
 
2:10p.m.-3:40 p.m., Conference Room
Workshop II: Native Theory

Second Session

Chair:
Shu-Mei SHIH 史書美 (The University of Hong Kong, HONG KONG)
Li-Chun HSIAO 蕭立君 (National Taiwan University, TAIWAN)
Speakers:
Vicente L. RAFAEL (University of Washington, USA)
Title: Motherless Tongues: The Aporia of Translation
Richard F. CALICHMAN (City College of New York, USA)
Title: The Question of Time in Asian Studies
Mirana M. SZETO 司徒薇 (The University of Hong Kong, HONG KONG)
Title: Umbrella Occupy and Everyday Utopianism: Hong Kong as a Site of Theoretical Production
 
4:00p.m.-5:40 p.m. , Conference Room
Workshop III: Document and Limbo
Memory and Witnessing Session I
Chair:
Han-Yu HUANG 黃涵榆 (National Taiwan Normal University, TAIWAN)
Speakers:
Yu-Chuan SHAO 邵毓娟 (National Taiwan Normal University, TAIWAN)
Title: Beyond the Bounds of Ideology: Testimonial Literature and the Problems of Ethics in GaoXinjian’s One Man’s Bible
Chih-Wei YANG 楊志偉 (National Taiwan University, TAIWAN)
Title: Waiting for the Contemporary: The Witness Narrative in Wuhe’s The Life That Remains

October 4

9:10-10:50 a.m., Conference Room
Workshop I: Critical Theory Conference: On Waiting
Third Session
Chair:
David Theo GOLDBERG (University of California Humanities Research Institute, USA)
Speakers:
Alex Taek-Gwang LEE (Kyung Hee University, SOUTH KOREA)
Title: The Politics of Waiting: Heidegger, Badiou and Asia
Chien-Heng WU 吳建亨 (National Kaohsiung Normal University, TAIWAN)
Title: “I am one who waits”: Heidegger’s Being and Fanon’s Time
Azeen A. KHAN
(Brown University, USA)
Title: Waiting and the Political
 
11:10 a.m.-12:40 p.m., Conference Room
Cultural Exhibition
Chair:
Chi-Lin HSU 許綺玲 (National Central University, TAIWAN)
Speakers:
Chao-Liang SHEN 沈昭良 (Artist) 
 
2:10p.m.-3:40 p.m., Conference Room
Workshop II: Native Theory
Third Session
Chair:
Shu-Mei SHIH 史書美 (The University of Hong Kong, HONG KONG)
Li-Chun HSIAO 蕭立君 (National Taiwan University, TAIWAN)
Speakers:
Tony SEE 薛承興 (National University of Singapore, SINGAPORE)
Title: Waiting for Asia to Come: A Heideggerian Perspective
Mayumo Inoue 井上間從人 (Hitotsubashi University, Japan)
Title: Toward an “Invisible Commune”: Poetic and Painterly Tracings of the Sensible in US-Occupied Okinawa
 
4:00p.m.-5:40 p.m. , Conference Room
Workshop III: Document and Limbo
Memory and Witnessing Session II
Chair:
Pei-Ju WU 吳佩如 (National Chung Hsing University, TAIWAN)
Speakers:
Shan-Ni TSAI 蔡善妮 (National Taiwan University, TAIWAN)
Title: The Amnesiac Witness: Time and Technics in Egoyan Zheng’s Ground Zero
Yi-Jen CHANG 張懿仁 (Fo Guang University, TAIWAN)
Title: The Remains: Impossible Witness and 311 Japan Tsunami
Po-Chou LIAO 廖柏州 (National Taiwan University, TAIWAN)
Title: Joyce’s Archive: The Archive fever, Memory, and Self-witness in Ulysses
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s